**********The City of Angels is Everywhere*********
[…] Defendant contends that because plaintiff’s case requires proof of abuse by Paul Kreutzer while he was employed by the Archdiocese at Our Lady of Peace, evidence regarding any other abuse is irrelevant. Defendant’s view of relevance is overly restrictive.
Defendant is being charged with intentional misconduct in concealing the wrongdoing of Paul Kreutzer from plaintiff’s parents and from law enforcement officers. Under Evidence Code section 1101(b), evidence of defendant’s conduct regarding other accused priests and lay employees is admissible to show "that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident." Such evidence is also relevant to show conscious disregard under Civil Code section 3294(b). See Weeks v. Baker & McKenzie (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1159 [74 Cal.Rptr.2d 510].